Mechanical and hygroscopic characteristics of unidirectional jute/glass and jute/carbon hybrid laminates

Physical and mechanical performance of natural fiber composites can be tailored by hybridizing with synthetic fibers. Jute fibers are promising and highly available at a low cost in some countries, and they have been used in several applications, with the extra benefit of helping socially depressed people who commonly explore this plant. This work investigates the effect of hybridization on the properties of jute/glass and jute/carbon laminates with polyester resin. Nine different laminates were manufactured by vacuum infusion using unidirectional jute, E-glass, and carbon fabric reinforcements. Tensile, flexural, and short beam tests were performed in accordance with ASTM standards. The hybrid composites showed generally intermediate properties compared to the non-hybrid two-component laminates. The mechanical properties of the hybrid composites were 50–75% smaller than those of their respective pure glass and pure carbon composites, but 30– 300% higher compared to the pure jute composite. Among the hybrids, the number of layers of the synthetic fiber played the most important role on properties, rather than the layup. That is, the variation in the number of jute fabrics may produce the required combination of stiffness and strength for different applications. Besides, the hybrid laminates, with more layers of synthetic fibers showed better hygroscopic performance.

天然纤维复合材料的物理和机械性能可以通过与合成纤维杂交来定制. 黄 麻纤维在一些国家很有前途, 而且价格低廉, 而且很容易获得, 它们已被用 于多种应用中, 有助于帮助那些经常探索这种植物的社会抑郁症患者. 本文 研究了杂化对聚酯树脂黄麻/玻璃和黄麻/碳层压板财产的影响. 使用单向 黄麻、E-玻璃和碳纤维增强材料通过真空浸渍制备了九种不同的层压板. 根据ASTM标准进行拉伸、弯曲和短梁试验. 与非混杂双组分层压板相比, 混杂复合材料通常表现出中等的财产. 混杂复合材料的力学财产比各自的 纯玻璃和纯碳复合材料小50-75%, 但比纯黄麻复合材料高30-300%. 在这些 杂种中, 合成纤维的层数对财产起着最重要的作用, 而不是铺层. 也就是说, 黄麻织物数量的变化可能会产生不同应用所需的硬度和强度组合. 此外, 具 有更多层合成纤维的混合层压板显示出更好的吸湿性能.

Compósitos híbridos; Hybrid composites; Fibras naturais; Natural fibers; Unidirectional laminates; Propriedades mecânicas dos materiais; Vacuum infusion; Mechanical properties; 混杂复合材料; 天然纤维; 单向层压板; 真空输注; 机 械财产